Lemongrass in Thailand Households.

ตะไคร้ในประเทศไทย
Lemongrass in thailand , ตะไคร้ในประเทศไทย

Lemongrass

Scientific name : Cymbopogon citrates (De ex Nees) Stapf.

Common name : Poaceae

English name : Lapine, Lemongrass and West Indian lemongrass

 

Lemongrass Curry with lemon grass, called central or Northern call to evaluate the southern Thailand called Kamal called big onion is not detecting. Section head called sing buri, prachin buri, Chrysler, as well as the Northeast. Lemongrass plant is native to Eastern Asia. West India Islands to bar ngatawan Southeast and South American continents.

Lemongrass is species Thailand into 7 types include: 

  1. Lemongrass annamensis
  2. Lemongrass calcicola
  3. Lemongrass calciphilus
  4. Lemongrass cambogiensis
  5. Lemongrass clandestinus
  6. Lemongrass khasianus
  7. Lemongrass nervatus

Characteristic of Lemongrass :

General characteristics of lemongrass, Lemongrass is perennial grass in a class, except lemongrass maychang and lemongrass water at perennial plants. Lemongrass is plant easy to growth. The trunk is herbaceous plant and small plant with age for many years. Stem is characteristics of approximately 1 metre but the real stem density approx 4 to 7 centimeters.

Skin of the trunk will be wrapped leaf blades around the trunk. Stems are short straight. There are short and rigid articulations.The leaf are covered with long sheets to strong. Appearance of leaves are slender and long, Leaf apex slender and sharp. Slightly white hair bouquet composed of leaf stalk and lamina. The leaves are long, alternate, the leaves are green, the leaves are white, the flowers are hard to bloom when bouquet is distributed. Inflorescences are pairs in pairs with ornamental leaves.

Plant propagation and planting.

Lemongrass is grown by the stems cutting rhizomes, Cut the leaves to the base at about 12 inches.To be root-cutting for 1 week,the roots will grow out. After that take the lemongrass root-cutting and then go to the prepared soil. or maybe used to remove the base of the embroidery in the soil is prepared about 12 inches per. If planted in a pot, use the method of planting in a pot about 2-3 pots per. Always loosen and watering the soil, set to the sun throughout the day to make lemongrass faster. Lemongrass is a plant that likes sand and organic substance soil. And it is a plant that likes water, like the sun, very much should be taken care of watering regularly and let the sun all day. Lemongrass will grow very well. Lemongrass can grow in almost all kinds of soil. Time to be used to cook, cut at the base of the root and then remove it as want. When the lemongrass grows, it must be removed or separated new planted . Or use withdraw some to new tree. If we do not split it. Lemongrass is small and diminished and may be stunted. The tree will begin to wither. Need to remove and replant all. Should be changed to sprout, which will make planting and propagation is easy.

 

Lemon grass is fragrant herb plants used for food, the long time Thailand is a Thai herb plants that we are all well-known. Because lemon grass as a spice for cooking, whether as a spicy Tom yum soup-yum, churches and many more!!!

In addition, there are also indications for treatment of lemon grass, many though we rarely eat lemon grass directly, however, because most of us will use lemon grass as an ingredient in cooking or using a fishy odor in the dishes. As we noted when we eat foods that contain lemon grass. We feel comfortable or if a House cat and dog who, when they are sick, they usually eat leaves, lemon grass, enough for a few moments, it will be brought for a few days it healed. Uses of lemon grass, trees. Used as a spice in cooking. Is used as an astringent antiseptic as a major ingredient in SOAP. Medicinal odor Used in cosmetics and fragrance industry. By presenting the distilled essential oils have to be mixed with other ingredients become products.

There have been trees, lemon grass, useful medicinal plants widely and increasingly both domestic and international, and with the cultivation of lemon grass, started to trade in China, Japan and Taiwan. But China is the major producers that can be produced in the form of essential oils ‘ 000 tons per year of multiple quantities. For a country, Thailand also found no commercial production may be due to not be propagated from seed. Most of the tree species can grow Lemongrass in different ways, such as planting the seeds to the groceries, but also unable to breed, and lemon tree section, because the tissue from the part of the tip can increase the quantity started, but in small quantities. Domestic Thailand lemon grass is found in natural forests, where sea level more than 700 meters by various natural .

 

see you again next page http://pdslo.com/lemongrass-herb-miracle-in-thailand/

 

 

ใส่ความเห็น